Friday, April 17, 2009

Picture a Day - Day 136

Hi everyone! This is where I live:And this is where I travel to everyday to get my very important letter, packages and junk ad fliers that make a huge mess when you pull them out of the box and usually wind up leading to a whole lot of cursing on my part:You want to know what's on those little keys? Well we really shouldn't. It could be very important post office business and okay okay, don't make that face. Stop crying! There's no reason to throw a tantrum over it. Take a look for yourself: There, you've seen the thing. Now, can we go? Shesh, kids shows are one giant pain in the ass. No wonder the old host held up a liquor store in Peoria.

I suppose this could be the point where I talk about how I get the mail everyday while my husband has little to no idea where the box even is, but that's a little trite. So instead I'll show off just what I got in Mr. Mail slot yesterday.

Why it's the form to renew my Driver's License only 90 days before my birthday! Yay!You know what this all means? I am officially old. Not only am I old but I now get pamphlets on how to know when my eyesight is going or if I'm leaving my left turn signal on all the time.

No longer do I have to go through the 2-3 year torment of getting a learner's permit, going back to the DMV a year later to take the test, then getting another more real one I guess at 18 and finally being considered a full citizen by 21.

Nope, now I'm over 25 and I'll never have to visit the DMV again. Every 5 years I can just mail this little thing back and laugh as they were once again thwarted from checking my peripheral vision.

It is kinda funny in a sad sort of way how after your 25 birthday you really have no more birthdays to look forward to. No major milestones like being able to rent a car (I have never understood why they wait til 25. Do they think you would never travel til you're at least 30 or what?) or imbibe of some yeast infused beverage.

Anyone else want to join me in feeling just a little bit older and wiser? Or at least wanna nip out and get in on one of the Early Bird specials at Dennys?

6 comments:

Leslie said...

Here's my thoughts. I think you still have to do the eye test (though I'm not sure) and I'm quite positive that you do have to go have your picture taken. They're not going to continue to use the same picture the rest of your life.

If you don't have to take the eye test, they need to rewrite the law, though I personally think that once you hit a certain age, you should have to retake the driving part of the exam (cuz there are a lot of old people out there that should not be allowed on the roads).

Linda said...

We're able to renew online but every so many years we have to come in and get the eye test and new picture.
@Leslie. In Washington you fill out a form to have someone retested and possibly have their license taken away. Anyone can fill out the form, you just need the basic information on the person.

Kelley at My Island Wedding said...

Don't get me started on old...

Chesney said...

You make me laugh! I am a lot older than you, and I never thought I would be saying this, but.....you get better with age!! You just wait, you will see!

Rachel said...

I swear to Jebus, Sabrina.... OLD???? Ha ha ha ha ha ha ha ha!!!! Just wait until your body starts doing funny stuff that it never did before. Or better yet, when you try to do something you USED to be able to do. Yeah, I have a "used-to-could" list.... one of the things on there is back bends. Yep. Used-to-could. Can't anymore, though.

What's funny is that in Texas the whole "adult" license thing starts when you're 21/22. So I had the same pic for 10 years or so. Then, last year on my 32nd birthday (yes, last year, like 2008) I had to go in and get a new one. What sucked about that is that in December I had to turn around and go get another one with my NEW name!!! I just looked, and it's good for 5 years. And probably then I'll just mail in for it. But Linda's right, every 10 years or so you have to go in and get a new pic. I didn't have to take the eye test though, just a new pic.

So, where should I send the walker to??

Shell said...

Ugh, I hate that rental car thing! It's very aggravating. We're going to visit my grandparents in a couple weeks, and my grandma was appalled that we would not be renting a car!